Low Net Trophy

Trophy - Low Net.jpg (29638 bytes) The John I. Ranking Trophy was donated in 1947 at Boischatel in Quebec.  This is awarded to the family with the lowest combined net score.  The method of determining the score is set forth by Host Family and Host Club Professional.  Most often the Calloway (or a modified Calloway) system is used.  If the Low Net family also wins the Low Gross award, the family with the next lowest net score will be awarded the Low Net trophy.
 

Low Net Winners

Yr Host Course Score Family
2022 Black Bear Ridge 278.5 Luciani (Gino, Michael, David, Richard)
2021 No Tournament (COVID)
2020
2019 The Club at Bond Head 294 Coetzee (Ernie, Jake, Spencer, Dylan)
2018 Copetown Woods - Copetown 289 Nash (John, Jay, Colin, Jordan)
2017 Whirlpol - Niagara 272 Hisey (Sam, Steven, Dennis, Brian)
2016 Rebel Creek - Petersberg 293 Hisey (Sam, Steven, Dennis, Brian)
2015 Deer Creek - Ajax 264 Isaacs (Gary, Sean, Patrick, Brendan)
2014 Horseshoe Highlands - Barrie 288 Coetzee (Ernie, Jake, Spencer, Dylan)
2013 Black Bear Ridge - Belleville 290 Butler (Tom, TJ, Jordan, Quilan, Devon)
2012 Battlefield (Legends of Niagara) 259 Luciani (Gino, Michael, David, Richard)
2011 Tangle Creek - Barrie 291 Gallo (Nick, Andrew, Paul, Marc)
2010 Hockley Valley - Orangeville 293 Williams (Paul, Sy, Adam, Matt)
2009 Rebel Creek - Petersburg 294 Condotta (Joe, Matteo, Lucas, Jaden)
2008 Firerock - London 206 Burkholder (Howard, Ryan, Richard, Chris)
Net of 3 highest scores
2007 Tangle Creek - Barrie   Nash (John, Jay, David, Colin)
2006 Peninsula Lakes - Font Hill   Tyers (Rob, Byron, Keegan, Stuart)
2005 Pinestone Resort - Haliburton 292 Boyer (Michael, Jason, Ryan, Brandon)
2004 Caledon Hills CC   Moro (Elio, Mike, Dave, Paul)
2003 Mitchell G&CC   Sketchley (Stuart, Steven, Darren, Jason)
2002 Hawke Ridge - Orillia   Slimmon (Bill, Colin, Les, Powell)
2001 Craigowen - Woodstock   Slimmon (Bill, Colin, Les, Powell)
2000 Horseshoe Valley - Barrie   Gaynor (Aidan, Mark, Eamon, Leo)
1999 Cranberry Resort - Collingwood   Gordon (Bud, Jim, Ted) Crabbe (Brian)
1998 Nottawasaga   Waite (Jack, Jim. John, Chris)
1997 Craigowan   McBride (Joe, Mike, Tim, Pat)
1996 Glen Eagle   Pyper (John, Alex, Jamie, Jon)
1995 Stratford   Slimmon (Bill, Colin, Les, Powell)
1994 Midland G&CC   McCarthy (Chuck, Mike, Dan, Tom)
1993 Bay of Quinte   Hutchinson (Ron, Rick, Randy, Robin)
1992 Sinningdale   Gutelius (Dr. John, John, Peter, Mathew)
1991 Glen Cedars   McBride (Joe, Mike, Tim, Pat)
1990 Cranberry Village - Collingwood   Hutchinson (Ron, Rick, Randy, Robin)
1989 Tyandaga   Hutchinson (Ron, Rick, Randy, Robin)
1988 Huntington   McCarthy (Chuck, Mike, Dan, Frank)
1987 Stratford   McCarthy (Chuck, Mike, Dan, Frank)
1986 Guelph Cutten   Hawkrigg (Mel, Mike, Peter, John)
1985 St Thomas   Sullivan (Frank Sr., David, Bill, Frank Jr.)
1984 Horseshoe Valley - Barrie   Cannon (Ed, Cany, Jeff, Bruce)
1983 Peterborough   McBride (Joe, Mike, Tim, Pat)
1982 Sunningdale   Howe (Ron, Dave, Byng, Jolly)
1981 Guelph Cutten   McNeill (John, Ed, Gary, Bill)
1980 Stratford   Crabbe (Bob, Jim, Ted, Brian)
1979 Twenty Valley   Pyper (John, Alex, Jamie, Jon)
1978 Bayview   Velanoff (Fred, Peter, Jack) Ansley (Chris)
1977 St Thomas G&C.C.   Walsh (Buzz, Jim, Paul, Brian)
1976 Guelph Cutten   Howe (Ron, Dave, Byng, Jolly)
1975 Trafalgar   Velanoff (Fred, Peter, Jack) Ansley (Chris)
1974 Brantford   Hewitt (Don, Glen, Jim, Paul)
1973 Thornhill   Wagstaff (James, Charles, Jay) Jemmett (Ted)
1972 Westmount   Putnam (Earl, Bob, Dave, Rich, Mike)
1971 St Thomas   Hammond (A.B., Bruce, Dean, Scott)
1970 Sleepy Hollow   Ralph (R.E., MD, R.W., R,L, R.E.)
1969 Thornhill   Fitzpatrick (Leo, Lee, Dan A., Don)
1968 Richelieu   Shirk (Allen, Don, Grant. Keith)
1967 London Hunt    Stewart (Graham, Bill, Terry, John)
1966 Royal Montreal   Conklin (Hank, Keith, Wayne, Ross)
1965 Scaboro   Wagstaff (James, Charles, Jay) Marshall (Larry)
1964 Unknown   Unknown
1963 Burlington   Tomlinson (Nelson, Bill, Ted, Al)
1962 Westmount   Wagstaff (James, Charles, Jay) Jemmett (Ted)
1961 Ottawa Hunt   Morland (David J., Russell L., David J. Jr., William C.)
1960 Windemere   Smythe (Conn, Stafford, Dr. H.) Hoult (Jack)
1959 Lookout Point   Mason (S.O., Don, Allan, Bob)
1958 Beaconfield   Wagner (Adolf, Harry. Kenneth, Ralph)
1957 North Bay   Morland (David J., Russell L., David J. Jr., William C.)
1956 Lambton   Avery (Roy, Donald, Jack, Richard)
1955 Westmount   Smythe (Conn, Stafford, Dr. H.) Hoult (Jack)
1954 Mountbruno   Smythe (Conn, Stafford, Dr. H.) Hoult (Jack)
1953 Fonthill   Morland (David J., Russell L., David J. Jr., William C.)
1952 Lambton   Smythe (Conn, Stafford, Dr. H.) Hoult (Jack)
1951 Kanawaki G.C. Quebec   Shirk (Allen, Don, Grant. Keith)
Dinnick (Gordon, Michael, Donald, Taylor, Wilfred)
1950 Summit   Shirk (Allen, Don, Grant. Keith)
1949 Beaconfield   Gohier (Ernest, Edward, Gerald) Hackett (Guy)
1948 Lambton   Tilden (S.F., W.B., T.T., R.T.)
1947 Boischatel   Christmas (EJ., O.E., K.E.,  E.E)

If you can provide information about past events, please contact the website administrator by email with as much detail as possible.